TRACK-

Thomason Wins Title-

Men Post Best Finish on Record

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 18, 2015)- Last Week: Pole Vaulter Augusta Thomason (San Diego) won Cuesta’s fourth women’s pole vaulting title with ease.  Thomason cruised past the pack and won the title by more than a foot, while still another foot short of her own school record.  This is ninth state title won by women’s track & field and Thomason scored all of her team’s points on the way to 28th place. 

Men’s Track & Field finished 10th at the 2015 CCCAA State Track & Field Championships, which is the best finish in school history, on record.  All seven of the men’s competitors scored in the meet and three of them earned All State honors.  The men were led by 2015 Cuesta Athlete of the year Connor Fisher (Lake Isabella) he finished 2nd in the 5,000-meter run (14:44.63) to earn All State and 7th in the 10,000-meter run (32:14.91).  Miler Brandon Messerly (Temecula) earned All State with 3rd place in the 1,500-meter run (3:55.61) and Pole Vaulter Joe Dreyer (Lafayette) earned All State with 4th place in his event (15’4”), while former Warriors Calvin Herman (Tehachapi HS) and Max Clark (Tehachapi HS) both just missed All State honors.  Herman finished 5th in the 400-hurdles (:53.86) and Clark landed in 6th place in the Decathlon (5,912 points).  Clark’s fellow Decathlete Matt Tyler (Livermore) missed the meet for personal reasons. Steepler Lawrence Stokes (Las Vegas, NV) rounded out the Cougars’ team with 8th place in the steeplechase (9:48.55).

Last Week: No contests, season over. 

Notes- Below is a list of Cuesta’s CCCAA State Results.  None of the Cuesta qualifiers posted a season

Men

5,000m- Connor Fisher (2nd- All State)

1,500m- Brandon Messerly (3rd- All State)

Pole Vault- Joe Dreyer (4th- All State)

400 Hurdles- Calvin Herman (5th)

Decathlon- Max Clark (6th)

10,000m- Connor Fisher (7th)

Steeplechase- Lawrence Stokes (8th)

Decathlon- Matt Tyler (No Score)

 

Women

Pole Vault- Augusta Thomason (1st- State Champion)

 

CUESTA ATHLETICS-

Cuesta Hosts Second Signing Day

 

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 18, 2015)- This Week: Cuesta College Athletics hosts its second Signing Day this Wednesday, May 20 at the Cuesta Student Center from 12:30-1:30.  The event features Cuesta Athletes from all sports will sign scholarships to four-year schools, plus athletes recruited to play at other four-year schools.  Below is a partial list of those athletes to be recognized. 

 

Men’s Basketball

- Rafael Casanova, Florida Tech*

- Tayler Thompson, Alaska-Anchorage*

 

Women’s Basketball

- Jerrica Crosby (Morro Bay), Sonoma St*

-Kaylee Williams (Mission Prep), Notre Dame de Namur*

 

Men’s Track & Field/ Cross Country

- Connor Fisher, Chico St*

- Robby Hixson (Atascadero), Stanislaus St*

- Dez Smith, Chadron St*

- Calvin Herman, Humboldt St*

- Michael Mannon, Humboldt St

- Max Clark, Chico St

- Brandon Messerly, Cal Poly

 

Women’s Water Polo

- Rachel Gruetzmacher (Atascadero), Long Beach St

- Marti-Rae Grois (Paso Robles), Long Beach St

 

Women’s Soccer

- Liv Montion, Cal Poly

 

Wrestling

- Connor Pollock, San Francisco St

- Joe Else, Montana

 

 

 

 


                                         

 

Cuesta College Athletic Programs are funded through a combined effort of the College District, Associated Students of Cuesta, the Booster Club and other individual fund raising projects. 
Comments
 - We appreciate your feedback.

 

Cuesta College Athletic Sponsors - Rabobank, ConocoPhilips