ESPN1280 Athlete of the Week- Pole Vaulter Bailey Price continued a Cuesta Track & Field tradition as the 30th women’s pole vaulter to qualify for the CCCAA State Championships, including each of the past six seasons.  Price was chasing the Cougars’ record seventh CCCAA State title in the event, but finished 8th in the State with a leap of 9’ 10”, which was only two inches off her career-best mark of 10-even  Cuesta sent only four athletes to the championships and finished 19th as a team.  Price joined Throwers Hannah Katches and Chloe Wood, who both scored in the Javelin, as the only scoring athletes on the Cougars’ Top 20 team.

 

Blair Honored as Cuesta College’s Coach of the Year

Men’s Basketball Coach Rusty Blair has been recognized as the 2018-19 Cuesta College Coach of the Year. This is Blair’s second time to be honored for his work as Cuesta’s Basketball Coach. Blair led his cagers to the 2019 Western State Conference title and into two rounds of the 2019 CCCAA Regional Men’s Basketball Playoffs. On the hardwood, Cuesta’s 2019 Male Athlete of the Year Joshua Wilson-Murry and All Western State Conference selections Alexandre Fanchini, Iker Cruz, who was also Cuesta’s Warren Hansen Scholar-Athlete of the Year, and Jorge Bueno lit up the scoreboard with a State-leading 348 three-pointers. Blair led his Cougars to a 22-8 overall record, while also leading Cuesta to its 11th Western State Conference title and 19th playoff berth of his 27-year tenure. This year Blair was named the Western State Conference Coach of the Year for the eighth time and joined an elite group of just a dozen other CCCAA coaches when he led Cuesta to its 500th victory of his career. The Cougars' victory over local rival Allan Hancock, 69-66, on February 2nd helped him achieve the 500-win milestone on the same night the gym was named for his former JV Baseball Coach and former Cuesta Superintendent/President Gilbert H. Stork. 
In 1993, Blair took over a Cuesta program that was a half-decade removed from its last ten-win season and turned it into a perennial playoff team. He has now coached half of the program’s 54 seasons and transformed a program that was more than 100 games below .500 when he took over and turned it into a winning program and consistent playoff contender. Coach Blair, a San Luis Obispo native, is still regarded as the best basketball product ever produced by a SLO County high school and is also the county's winningest basketball coach.

This award recognizes the highest level of coaching achieved at Cuesta College during a year of competition. It was first officially presented in 2009. The award is based on a mathematical formula that weighs a coach’s individual performance as well as the on-field success of his/her team.
Cuesta Coaches Award
Cuesta College Coach of the Year (est. 2009)
2008-09 Mike Napoli, Women’s Tennis
2009-10 Rusty Blair, Men’s Basketball
2010-11 Joe Dansby, Wrestling
2011-12 Brian Locher, Women’s Cross Country
2012-13 John Marsh, Men’s Swim & Dive
2013-14 Joe Dansby, Wrestling
2014-15 Joe Dansby, Wrestling
2015-16 Bob Miller, Baseball
2016-17 Brian Locher, Men’s Cross Country
2017-18 John Marsh, Men’s Swim & Dive
2018-19 Rusty Blair, Men’s Basketball

 

TRACK-

2019 CCCAA State Runner-Up Hannah Katches (pict) was tabbed as the 2019 Western State Conference’s (WSC) Women’s Field Athlete of the Year. Katches’s honor marks the fifth time in the past six seasons that a member of Cuesta Women’s Track and Field team has been honored by the WSC and it is the tenth time the accolade has gone to a Cougar since Cuesta joined the circuit in 1983.

Thrower Hannah Katches was selected as the 2019 Western State Conference Women’s Field Athlete of the Year, after she capped her distinguished Cuesta career with 2nd place in the Javelin at the 2019 CCCAA State Track & Field Championships last weekend. A two-time State Qualifier, Katches entered the post-season undefeated in competition and ranked #1 in the State. 
She enjoyed a dominant sophomore campaign and won conference and regional titles on her way back to the CCCAA State Meet. Her 2nd place finish equaled the best State Meet mark of any female athlete from the WSC, which, added to her previous undefeated record and multiple meet titles, earned her 2019 WSC Field Athlete of the Year.

Earlier this month, Katches was honored as Cuesta College’s 54th George Silveria Career Student Athlete of the Year. She ranks 3rd on Cuesta’s All Time Top 10 for Javelin (129’ 1”) and 6th for Shot Put (37’ 6.75”). Katches also played two years on Cuesta’s Women’s Volleyball team and one season of Women’s Basketball. She earned all-WSC honors as an Outside Hitter in volleyball last Fall and ranks in the Cougars’ all time Top 20 for career kills.

Western State Conference Track and Field MVPs
(Cuesta Women)
1988 Julia Turing (Field)- 200m*, Heptathlon
1988 Kathryn Krieger (Track)- 1500m* 
1989 Kathryn Krieger (Track)- 1500m*, 3,000m* 
2003 Christina Reyes (Track)- 800m, 1500m 
2008 Kate Almond (Field)- Pole Vault* 
2014 Riley Cooks (Field)- Heptathlon* 
2015 Augusta Thomason (Field)- Pole Vault* 
2016 Augusta Thomason (Field)- Pole Vault* 
2017 Miranda Daschian (Track)- 5,000m*
2019 Hannah Katches (Field)- Javelin
*-State Champion

 

Women 19th and Men 32nd at State Meet, Two Cougars Earn All State in Javelin,

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 20, 2019)- Last Week: Cuesta Track and Field qualified six athletes in eight events for the 2019 California Community College Athletic Association (CCCAA) State Track & Field Championships last weekend in San Mateo and the small contingent brought home overall finishes of 19th and 32nd place for the women and men, respectively.   The meet was full of ups and downs for the Cougars to cap the 2018-19 year for Cuesta Athletics. 

Women: Two-time State Qualifier Hannah Katches (Paso Robles HS) led the Cougars to the 2019 CCCAA State Track & Field Meet.  Katches finished 5th in the Javelin at the 2018 CCCAA State Meet and entered the post-season ranked #1 in the State and undefeated in competition.  This year, Katches won a conference and regional title, however her state-leading mark was surpassed at the Northern Regional and, despite missing her career-best mark by only a foot, she finished 2nd at the CCCAA State Championships at 128’.  Cuesta Freshman Chloe Wood (Tehachapi HS), in her first season of competition, finished right behind Katches in 3rd place with a season-best toss of 123’ 3”.  Wood, who also qualified in the Shot Put, added eight feet to her previous season-best to join Katches in earning 2019 CCCAA All State (Top 4) honors in the Javelin. Katches and Wood have pushed each other all season and they rank 3rd and 5th in the Javelin and 6th and 4th in the Shot Put, respectively, on Cuesta’s All Time Top 10.   Wood also finished 8th in the Shot Put with a toss of 35’ 2.25”.   Pole Vaulter Bailey Price (Kingsburg) represented the Cougars’ vaunted Pole Vault program as it’s 30th State Qualifier for an event that began just 21 seasons ago.  Price finished 8th after clearing 9’ 10”, which was only two-inches off her season-best mark.   Heptathlete Abby Richey (Atascadero HS) finished 11th with 3,216 points and did not score above 8th in any event.  The 2019 Western State Conference Champion finished nearly 500 points below her career mark.  She still ranks 4th all time at Cuesta after posting 3,703 points at the 2019 CCCAA Regional Meet

Men: Two-time State Qualifier Jimmy Escobar (Burlingame HS) and Freshman Vincent Ketelaar (Pismo Beach: Arroyo Grande HS) were the only members of Cuesta Men’s Track & Field, which took 32nd place, to qualify for the 2019 CCCAA State Championship in San Mateo last weekend.  Escobar entered the meet as the clear title favorite in the Pole Vault, an event known for its volatility. Escobar, who missed more than a month in the middle of his season to injury, is the only CCCAA athlete and to clear 16-feet this year and tied for the top National mark at 16’ 4.75”, while also claiming 9th all time at Cuesta for the school’s premier event. On his way to the CCCAA State Meet, Escobar claimed conference and regional titles, however he only finished 5th at the State Meet after clearing 15’ 1” last weekend, which is the same height he cleared for 7th place last year at the 2018 CCCAA State Meet.   Ketelaar qualified for both the High Jump and the Decathlon, but did not score in either event.  He finished 7th in the High Jump with a leap of 6’ 2.75” and 10th in the Decathlon with 5,326 points.   

This Week: The 2019 Track & Field season is over, except for the post-season coaches’ meetings.  The Western State Conference coaches will meet this week to determine and distribute the loop’s track and field athletes of the year awards, plus the coach of the year for both the men’s and women’s teams. 

 Notes- Below is a list of Cuesta’s CCCAA State Final Results

 Women- 19th  

2nd Place-            Hannah Katches, Javelin- 128’ (All State)

3rd Place-             Chloe Wood, Javelin- 123' 3" (All State)

8th Place-             Bailey Price, Pole Vault- 9' 10"

10th Place-           Chloe Wood, Shot Put- 35’ 2.25”

11th Place-           Abby Richey, Heptathlon- 3,216 points

Men- 32nd

5th Place-             Jimmy Escobar, Pole Vault- 15' 1"

7th Place-             Vincent Ketelaar, High Jump- 6’ 2.75”

10th Place-           Vincent Ketelaar, Decathlon- 5,326 points

 

 

Joshua Wilson-Murry and Faith Archibald Named Cuesta’s

2019 Outstanding Athletes of the Year

                           

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 7, 2019) – In 2003 the Cuesta Athletic Department instituted its first true Athlete of the Year Award.  The coaching staff was encouraged to nominate their best athlete for the award and committee was created that would weigh performance as the highest criteria.  Today Cuesta announced its Outstanding Athletes of the Year for the sixteenth time. This year’s winners are Basketball Star Joshua Wilson-Murry (San Luis Obispo: Paso Robles HS) and Aquatic Star Faith Archibald (Atascadero HS).  Both of athletes led their teams to the post-season and established themselves as all-state level elite athletes.  

2019 Western State Conference Player of the Year Joshua Wilson-Murry’s (San Luis Obispo: Paso Robles HS) excellence and exuberance was on display each time he stepped on the floor.  He led the Cougars with 16.8 points and, as a guard, led the team with 7.4 rebounds per game.  Wilson-Murry lives for big games and he was at his best late in the regular season.  He helped earn Coach Rusty Blair his 500th career victory with a double-double of 16 points and 14 rebounds against local rival Allan Hancock, which ignited a seven-game winning streak that extended into the playoffs.   During the streak, Wilson-Murry also helped clinch a conference title with a combined 48 points in the Cougars’ wins over fellow playoff teams Ventura and Allan Hancock. Coach Rusty Blair says, “Josh has had many obstacles to overcome, yet he was focused enough to complete one of the most spectacular seasons in Cuesta Basketball history.  He has done everything from Captain, to MVP, to family man and ‘Bread winner’.  

 

In her sophomore campaign, All American Poloist Faith Archibald (Atascadero HS) established herself as one of the State’s premier players.  Faith missed a big chunk of her freshman season due to illness, but left no doubt of her ability this season.  The Cougars opened the season by winning 11 of their first 12 games and, as a Team Captain, she set the tone for the Cougars’ playoff season. Faith powered the 6th highest scoring offense in the State with a team-high 87 goals (7th in the State) and 38 assists (14th in the State) as the Cougars posted 23-11 record.   She was not just a scorer, but a star at both ends of the pool.  Faith’s ability to see the game made her a great “help” defender and one of the team’s leaders in steals.  Faith was selected to the 2019 All Western State Conference First Team and all-Southern California Second Team, while also being tabbed an All American.   A three-time all-Conference Academic selection, Faith is also an All Star in the classroom.   

Coach Peter Schuler says, “Faith meant everything to our team this season both in and out of the water.  In the water, she is a smooth powerful athlete that makes things happen on both ends of the tank.  She was one of the State’s leading scorers and seemed to almost score at will, yet always found a way to keep her teammates involved and selflessly set them up for their own goals. In a tough season full of challenges, her leadership made all the difference.”   

 

Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year

                                   

2003           David Lamar, Carpinteria, CA (Baseball)              

2004           Kevin Bradley, Long Beach, CA (Water Polo, Swim)        

2005           Mike Brown, Davis, CA (Baseball)                        

2006           Jeff Chaney, Arroyo Grande, CA (Water Polo)                 

2007           Michael Williams, Sutter Creek, CA (Wrestling)               

2008           Quentin Cate, Cambria, CA (Baseball)         

2009           Tom Schumacher, Dudelange, LUX (Basketball)             

2010           Roger Guardia, Matadepera, ESP (Basketball)                

2011           Eric Marsh, Arroyo Grande, CA (Water Polo)         

2012           Malte Kramer, Freiburg, DEU (Basketball)            

2013           Brady Moore, Santa Barbara, CA (Water Polo)               

2014           Georan Meendering, Visalia, CA (Water Polo, Swim)        

2015           Connor Fisher, Lake Isabella, CA (Cross Country, Track)

2016           Brendan Jenkins, Pleasanton, CA (Baseball)                  

2017           Sean McDermott, Kings Beach, CA (Cross Country, Track)

2018           Andrew Navigato, Riverside, CA (Baseball)

2019          Joshua Wilson-Murry, San Luis Obispo, CA (Basketball)                                                                  

 

Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year

 

2003           Shanna DeMichelle, Napa, CA (Swim & Dive)

2004           Christina Reyes, Los Osos, CA (Cross Country, Track)

2005           Jessie Ritchie, Arroyo Grande, CA (Tennis)

2006           Lindsay Campana, Templeton, CA (Softball)

2007           Whitney Levicki, Santa Cruz, CA (Water Polo)

2008           Julie Coelho, Lemoore, CA (Volleyball)

2009           Chloe Redman, Morro Bay, CA (Tennis)

2010           Kelly Barmann, Cimarron, NM (Cross Country)

2011           Alexandria Bernard, Porterville, CA (Water Polo, Swim)

2012           Devon Kelsey, Atascadero, CA (Cross Country, Track)

2013           Kryn Masutani, Honolulu, HI (Softball)

2014           Riley Cooks, Coarsegold, CA (Volleyball, Track)

2015           Rachel Gruetzmacher, Atascadero, CA (Water Polo, Swim)

2016           Augusta Thomason, San Diego, CA (Track)  

2017           Miranda Daschian, Atascadero, CA (Cross Country, Track)

2018           Torie White, Los Osos, CA (Swim & Dive)

2019          Faith Archibald, Atascadero, CA (Water Polo)

 

Hannah Katches Named Cuesta’s

2019 George Silveria Memorial Student-Athlete Award

 

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 7, 2019) - The George Silveria Memorial Student/Athlete Career Award was established in 1966 by the Booster Club Board of Directors to honor and serve as a memorial for George Silveria. George was a graduate of San Luis Obispo District Junior College in 1948. He was the captain of the Championship football team in 1947, he was an executive member of the student body, and he was a very good student and was extensively involved in the community. He was well respected by his teammates, coaches, teachers and fellow peers. He truly exemplified the meaning of student/athlete. George served in World War II and died of Leukemia in 1961. The award has been given annually and from 1966 to 2002 as the Cuesta Athlete of the Year Award. Cuesta began giving a men’s and a women’s award in 1978 and did so until 2003, when Cuesta established the Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award, which left the George Silveria Award to stand on its own as a career award. It was decided that the merits emphasized by the award were not restricted by gender and the athletic department returned to only one award per year. This is the 54th year of Cuesta College Athletics and the 54th year of the George Silveria Award.


The award takes into consideration the student/athletes’ career as an athlete, their involvement in the college and community, sportsmanship, citizenship, coachabilty and leadership on and off the field. In a sense, this award exemplifies type of athlete we strive to mold here at Cuesta.

The 2019 George Silveria Athletic Career Award winner is multi-sport Star Hannah Katches (Paso Robles HS).  Katches competed in three sports for Cuesta.  She competed in volleyball and track & field for two seasons and spend one year with basketball.  As in individual track and field, Katches’s outstanding power helped her excel in the throws, however it is his overall athleticism that also made her a star in volleyball.    

Katches is a two-time CCCAA State Qualifier in track & field and twice earned all-Western State Conference honors in both the Javelin and Shot Put.  She ranks 3rd all time at Cuesta in the Javelin (129’ 1”) and 6th all time in the Shot Put (37’ 6.75”).  This Spring, Katches won both a conference and regional title in the Javelin. She is undefeated and ranked #1 in the State in the event. 

Katches was a two-year starter on Cuesta Women’s Volleyball team.  Katches was one of the program’s most prolific Outside Hitters.  She ranks #15 in the program’s history with 316 career kills and was named to the 2018 all-Western State Conference Second Team this past Fall.    

Katches also played one season on Cuesta Women’s Basketball team She joined the team late after her first volleyball season and served as the team’s back-up Center.  She averaged 1.2 points and 1.4 rebounds per game. 

 

George Silveria Career Student-Athlete

 

1966                                       Ray Sayler (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

1967                                       Mark Anderson (Cross Country, Track & Field)

1968                                       Jim Sunderland (Wrestling)

1969                                       Richard Abney (Football, Wrestling)

1970                                       Steve Mowrey (Golf)

1971                                       Larry Ramos (Football, Wrestling)

1972                                       George Palmer (Wrestling)

1973                                       Camillo Alarcio (Football, Wrestling)

1974                                       Paul Kinne (Football, Baseball)

1975                                       Rusty Kuntz (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

& Dave Rusco (Basketball, Baseball)

1976                                       Kevin Hunstad (Football, Wrestling)

1977                                       Randy Roeder (Football, Baseball)

                        Male                                                    Female

1978               Edmund Alarcio (FB, MTF)              Laura McCarthy (WXC, WTF)

1979               Shawn Kuhn (MBB, Golf)                Celeste Martyn (WXC, WTF)

1980               Steve Mitchell (MBB, MTF)               Catherine Belcher (WXC, WTF, SB)

1981               Gregg Fambrough (MWP, MSD)       Joanne Cooper (VB)

1982               Tom McKeown (MXC, MTF)             Heidi Hausner (VB, WSD)

1983               Matt Armbruster (MXC, MTF)          Karen Canfield (SB)

1984               Bill Lucia (MWP, MSD)                      Toni Venturini (VB)

1985               Sean Chambers (MBB, MTF)           Kelly Buzza (WXC, WTF)

1986               Hank Peterson (MWP, MSD)            Tracey Ross (WXC, WTF)

1987               Karl Blum (MWP, MSD)                    Cathy Jones (WXC, WTF)

1988               Todd Bates (MWP, MSD)                  Jennifer Bland (WSD)

& Kelly Porter (MWP, MSD)

1989               Brad Dodge (MT)                               Vanessa Hornbuckle (VB, WBB)

& Kathryn Krieger (WXC, WTF)

1990               Steve Long (MWP, MSD)                   Monica Castro (WT)

1991               Dean Jefferis (MWP, MSD)               Melissa McCormick (WSD)

& Cee Cee Yancy (WBB)

1992               Geoff Bradshaw (MTF)                    Alyssa Van Schmus (WTF)

1993               Kipp Ortenberger (MXC, MTF)         Erin Breeze (VB, WBB)

1994               Kipp Ortenberger (MXC, MTF)         Wendy Ward (VB, WBB)

1995               Mike Barrow (MWP, MSD)                Courtney Peters (WT)

1996               Shannon Lamb (MWP, MSD)           Carrie Musolff (VB, WBB, WT)

1997               Marco Hanlon (BB)                           Anicia Bonds (WBB, WTF)

1998               Mark Merlo (MWP, MSD)                   Ashley Messer (VB, WBB)

1999               Chris Lund (MWP, MSD)                   Ashley Messer (VB, WBB)

2000               Sergio Reyes (MXC, MTF)                Mary Benson (WWP, WSD)

2001               Patrick Furelos (MWP, MSD)            Melinda Flores (WXC, WTF)

2002               Doug Leach (MWP, MSD)                  Courtney Christy (WWP, WSD)

2003                                       Katie Dacus (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2004                                       Christina Reyes (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2005                                       Bryan Etnrye (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2006                                       Chris Stehula (Cross Country, Track, Swim & Dive)

2007                                       Becca Reyes (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2008                                       Ian Starkie (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2009                                       Tammy Barksdale (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2010                                       Kayla Cribbs (Volleyball, Basketball)

2011                                       Evan Norton (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2012                                       Alexandria Bernard (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2013                                       Erin Casey (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

& Matt Giancanelli (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2014                                       Riley Cooks (Volleyball, Track & Field)

2015                                       Rachel Gruetzmacher (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2016                                       Aly Voth (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2017                                       Sean McDermott (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2018                                       Austin Barton (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2019                                        Hannah Katches (Volleyball, Basketball, Track & Field)

 

 

Aundrea Mendoza and Iker Cruz Named Cuesta’s

2019 Warren Hansen Scholar-Athletes of the Year

                           

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 7, 2018) – In 2002 the Cuesta Athletic Department established and named the Warren Hansen Scholar-Athlete Award in recognition of former Cuesta Athletic Director Warren Hansen’s 36-year commitment to academic excellence.  A student must maintain a 3.5 GPA and be nominated on the basis of their citizenship and athletic performance. Both of the athletes will represent Cuesta at the Conference and State as Cuesta College’s CCCAA Scholar Award nominees. This year’s winners are all-Conference Soccer Defender- Aundrea Mendoza (Paso Robles HS) and all-Conference Basketball Forward Iker Cruz (Madrid, Spain).

Aundrea Mendoza (Paso Robles HS) is a two-time Western State Conference Scholar-Athlete in the classroom and was twice accorded All-Western State Conference honors on the pitch.  She earned all-WSC Second Team honors as a freshman and all-WSC Honorable Mention this season. Aundrea had two assists as a freshman, but occasionally moved up to Forward this year and added three goals and four assists to lead Cuesta to its first winning season since 2010. Aundrea is Majoring in Communications Studies and has posted a 3.75 GPA at Cuesta College. 

Iker Cruz (Madrid, Spain) is a two-time Western State Conference Scholar-Athlete in the classroom and was twice accorded All-Western State Conference honors on the court.  He earned all-WSC Honorable Mention as a freshman and was selected to the 2019 All-WSC First Team this past season.  He averaged 11.3 points per game and led the team with 7.4 rebounds per game. Iker led men’s basketball to Cuesta College’s only conference title of the year and to back-to-back playoff seasons.  Iker is Majoring in Social and Behavioral Sciences and has posted a 3.94 GPA at Cuesta College, with his lone “B” coming in his first semester in the United States. 

 Both Aundrea and Iker shall represent Cuesta at the Conference and State level as Cuesta College’s CCCAA Scholar Award nominees.  Their nominations will move forward to the conference level in September. 

 Cuesta has earned more CCCAA Scholar-Athlete Awards than any other community college. 

Male                                                    Female

2002    Savio Gomes (Water Polo)                    Virlena Bascos (Basketball)

2003    Jeremy Waldram (Wrestling)               Leilani Greene (X-Country/Track)

2004    Kevin Bradley (Water Polo/Swim)       Chelsea Tallcott (Soccer)

2005    Jared Hollows (Track)                            Lauren Villa (Basketball)

2006    Jon Jordan (Track)                                Clare Nowel (X-Country/Track)

2007    Mark Stephen (Water Polo)                   Haley Woeste (Basketball)

2008    Quinn Clair (Baseball)                          Majida Fazal (X-Country/Track)

2009    Miles Wallace (Wrestling)                    Chloe Redman (Tennis)

2010    Demian Nelson (Diving)                        Alex Ramirez (Softball)

2011    Nic Lalanne (Water Polo)                      Kaysea Woods (Soccer)

2012    Malte Kramer (Basketball)                   Ensley Allmon (Volleyball)

2013    Spencer Silva (Water Polo)                   Julia Mills (X-Country/Track)

2014    Geoff Merker (Wrestling)                      Karissa Sternfels (Water Polo/Swim)

2015    John Sinclair (Wrestling)                     Molly Casey (Water Polo/Swim)

2016    Nick Rutckyj (Baseball)                       Keiley Hansen (Soccer)

2017    Modan Goldman (Wrestling)                Miranda Daschian ((X-Country/Track)

2018    Chandler Mankins (Water Polo/Swim & Dive)    Mia Viss (Water Polo/Swim & Dive)

2019   Iker Cruz (Basketball)                     Aundrea Mendoza (Soccer)

 

 

 

Cuesta College

Female

Athlete of the Month

May 2019

Chloe Wood

Track & Field

            Cuesta College Athletics Department is proud to announce this month’s selections for the Cuesta Athlete of the Month.  This distinct honor recognizes two Cuesta College Athletes each month during the school year who have performed to the highest standards in their sport.  Our female selection for is May is All State Thrower Chloe Wood

Freshman Thrower Chloe Wood led the Cougars to a Top 20 finish at the 2019 CCCAA State Track & Field Championship.   Wood enjoyed an amazing first season of track & field competition and capped the campaign with standout performances in the CCCAA Regional and State Championships.  She began the month at the CCCAA Regional Meet and finished 4th in the javelin and 9th in the shot put to qualify for state championships.  Wood, who was the only Cuesta athlete to compete in two events, actually moved up in the state rankings at the state meet.  She added a full eight-feet on her personal-best in the javelin to finish 3rd in the State with a throw of 123’ 3”.  The mark earned her All State (Top 4) honors and moved her up to 5th all time at Cuesta.  In the shot put, she was 10th overall, despite falling short of her personal best with a toss of 35’ 2.25”.   Wood, who was named Cuesta’s team MVP, ranks 4th all time in the shot put at Cuesta with a top mark of 38’ 11”. 

Track & Field finished 19th at the 2019 CCCAA State Track & Field Championships in San Mateo the third weekend of May. 

      

Cuesta College

Male

Athlete of the Month

May 2019 

Satoshi Shinkawa

Swim & Dive

Cuesta College Athletics Department is proud to announce this month’s selections for the Cuesta Athlete of the Month.  This distinct honor recognizes two Cuesta College Athletes each month during the school year who have performed to the highest standards in their sport.  Our male selection for May is Freshman All American Satoshi Shinkawa.

Freshman Satoshi Shinkawa was one of only two individuals from the Cuesta Men’s Swim & Dive team to qualify for the 2019 CCCAA State Swim & Dive Championships and, between his individual and relay events, he accounted for 67 of the Cougars' 88 total team points. Shinkawa's 5th place in the 200-butterfly (1:55.83) was the team's top finish on the weekend and moved him up to 2nd place all-time at Cuesta College; behind only 1999 State Champion Chris Lund. He is also expected to earn All American honors (Top 16 in the Nation) in the event.  In the 400-individual medley (4:14.83), Shinkawa finished 2nd in the Consolation Final for 10th place overall.  A versatile performer, Shinkawa is the team’s most complete swimmer. He also led the Cougars in scoring at the 2019 Western State Conference Swim & Dive Championships the final weekend of April and was named Cuesta’s Team MVP.   

Swim & Dive finished 19th at the 2019 CCCAA State Swim & Dive Championships in Cupertino the first weekend of May.       

 

CCCAA State Announces State Scholar Award Winners

SAN LUIS OBISPO (March 12, 2019)—The California Community College Athletic Association announced its 2017-18 scholarship awards and, as usual, Cuesta College athletes and teams were well represented.  Cuesta Athletics has won more scholar awards (53) than any other college in the CCCAA (see attached chart) and was honored for both its individual scholar-athletes and scholar teams. 

Both of Cuesta’s 2018 Warren Hansen Scholar-Athlete Award winners were among the 14 student-athletes named to the CCCAA State Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll.  All American Aquatics Athletes Mia Viss (Modesto: Enochs HS), now at Arizona State, and Chandler Mankins (Pismo Beach: Arroyo Grande HS), now at UC Irvine, are the 22nd and 23rd Cuesta scholar-athletes to make the honor roll since the award began in 1984. 

 Viss is a four-time Western State Conference Scholar-Athlete in the classroom and was twice accorded All-Western State Conference First Team in the pool.  She was Cuesta Women’s Water Polo’s Team MVP for the 2017 season and was recognized as the top goaltender in the State.  She led the CCCAA with a Cuesta school record 375 saves and earned All American honors.  Mia ended her two-year Cuesta career holding nearly all of the school’s goaltending records.  She also swam for the Cougars for two seasons.  Mia is Majoring in Public Health and has posted a 3.97 GPA at Cuesta College.  She is currently playing water polo at Arizona State University. 

 Mankins re-started his water polo career spending two years on his Mission.  He is a two-time Western State Conference Scholar-Athlete in the classroom and a two-time All-Western State Conference First Team in the pool.  He was named all-State Second Team each of the past two seasons and earned All American honors this past Fall.  Chandler also reached the CCCAA State Meet in swimming this season as part of a relay.  Chandler is a Political Science Major and has posted a 3.74 GPA at Cuesta College.  He is currently playing water polo at University of California-Irvine. 

 Cuesta’s Men’s Water Polo was among the 22 teams honored as the top scholar teams in the state.   This is the fourth-time men’s water polo has been honored and the second time in a row.   It also marks the 30th time a Cuesta team has been recognized since the award began in 1994.  The Cougars also have a streak of a 13-straight years with a scholar team on the list.   Men’s Water Polo finished 3rd in the Western State Conference and reached the playoffs, as the 7th seed, for the 39th consecutive year.  The Cougars reached the 2nd round of the playoffs and finished with a 21-13 overall record.  Ten members of the team were named to the Honor Roll and the team posted a combined 3.221 grade-point average.   

CCCAA Scholar Athletes (est. 1984)

The CCCAA Scholar Athlete Award is the highest student achievement honor awarded annually. The winners, along with the rest of the annual honor roll, are selected by the CCCAA Awards Committee from nominations made by community colleges throughout California.  Candidates for the Scholar-Athlete Award must carry a minimum GPA of 3.5 and must also show outstanding leadership as an athlete, student, or in other college and community activities, as well as have participated in two seasons of sport at a California community college.

1986       Dana Blankenship

1988       Todd Bates

1997       Kathy Andoli

1999       Bryan Parker

2000       Joe Hatke*

2001       Derek Bradley

2001       Amy Sperry

2002       Savio Gomes

2003       Jeremy Waldram*

2003       Leilani Greene

2005       Jared Hollows

2005       Lauren Villa

2009       Chloe Redman

2010       Alex Ramirez

2011       Nic Lalanne

2012       Malte Kramer*

2013       Spencer Silva

2014       Geoff Merker

2015       Molly Casey

2016       John Sinclair

2017       Miranda Daschian

2018       Chandler Mankins

2018       Mia Viss

*Overall Winner

 

CCCAA  Scholar Teams (est. 1995)

The Scholar Team Award is the highest academic team achievement given annually. All team members must have excelled academically with a total GPA of 3.0 or higher. The team should have demonstrated better than average accomplishments in intercollegiate athletic competition.

1999       Men's Cross Country

2001       Men's Water Polo

2004       Women’s Tennis

2005       Women’s Tennis

2005       Women’s Track & Field

2005       Men’s Cross Country

2006       Women’s Volleyball

2006       Men’s Basketball

2007       Women’s Track & Field

2007       Women’s Cross Country

2007       Men’s Basketball

2008       Women’s Track & Field

2008       Women’s Cross Country

2009       Women’s Cross Country

2009       Women’s Basketball

2010       Men’s Basketball

2010       Women’s Basketball

2010       Men’s Water Polo

2010       Women’s Cross Country

2011       Men’s Basketball

2012       Men’s Water Polo

2013       Men’s Basketball

2014       Women’s Swim & Dive

2014       Women’s Track & Field

2014       Wrestling

2015       Men’s Track & Field

2016       Men’s Cross Country

2016       Men’s Water Polo

2016       Women’s Water Polo

2017       Men’s Water Polo

 

 


The Cuesta TV Project has announced its schedule for Spring 2019. The project, an inter-disciplinary undertaking in its ninth year, will feature six live broadcasts of Cuesta athletic contests and three episodes of the monthly interview show ‘Cuesta Sports Monthly’.

Live Game/Event Schedule (Play-by-Play Randy Scovil)
Feb 2 Men’s Basketball v. Allan Hancock 5 PM
Feb 2 Women’s Basketball v. Allan Hancock 7 PM 
Mar 19 Softball v. Bakersfield 2:30 
Apr 25 Baseball v. Oxnard 2:30 
May 7 Athlete of the Year Banquet Noon 
May 9 Athletic Signing Day Noon

Cuesta Sports Monthly (with Peter Schuler)
February Men’s Basketball/Women’s Basketball
March Softball/Track & Field
April Baseball/Swim & Dive 

 

 

 

 CUESTA COLLEGE ANNOUNCES 2018 FALL ATHLETIC HONOR ROLL

                                                               

SAN LUIS OBISPO (January 17, 2019)-- Cuesta has compiled the names of 56 individuals who have risen to the top of Cuesta College’s 2018 Fall Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll, including several repeat honorees.  The success of Cuesta’s student-athletes is significant, as is the fact that 50% of Cuesta College athletes made the honor roll and earned 2018 All Western State Conference Academic Team status.  Cuesta athletes traditionally excel in the classroom and this semester was no exception.  Cuesta’s athletes combined to complete 94.4% of their units and post a program-wide 2.998 GPA.  The average athlete was also loaded well above fulltime status with 15.1 units on the semester.

The Cuesta Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll recognizes the student-athletes who have completed 12 units during the past semester with a grade point average of at least a 3.0 and finished in good standing with their respective team. This year the honor roll has representatives from each of the seven fall sports and both basketball teams.  The women’s soccer team led the way with a combined 3.234 grade point average, while men’s water polo led the men’s teams with a 3.164 GPA. Both teams, along with women’s water polo, men’s basketball, and both cross country teams qualify as nominees for both the Western State Conference and CCCAA State Scholar Team awards.  The 2016 women’s cross country and men’s and women’s water polo teams boosted Cuesta state-leading total to 29 teams to earn a CCCAA/Pepsi Scholar Team award since 1999.  Cuesta has won more CCCAA Scholar-Athlete Awards than any other California Community College and the winners from 2017-18 shall be announced in February.

The Cougars also expect to reap some individual honors at the state level; four Cuesta student-athletes earned straight “A’s” during the semester.  All conference Men’s Basketball Star Iker Cruz (Madrid, ESP) joined Harriers Jared Falcone (Clovis: Clovis East HS), Sean Kucer (SLO HS), and Mattie Lindsey (Templeton HS) from the men’s and women’s cross country teams in posting perfect grades during the Fall semester. 

Seven athletes combined great academic prowess with superior athleticism to also earn 2018 All Western State Conference First Team as athletes.  The septet of double winners represented four of the seven fall sports (basketball's all-conference teams will be announced in March)- In the pool, All State selections Faith Archibald (Atascadero HS) and Gabi Fabri(Sacramento) joined fellow all-WSC First Teamer Kylee Wesemann (Bountiful, UT) to give the Women’s Water Polo three scholar-athletes superstars, while Women’s Soccer also added a pair of first teamers with Cuesta Scoring Record Holder Martha Mora (Cambria: Coast Union HS) and fellow freshman Alley Andrade (Atascadero HS).  The men were represented by Harrier Jared Falcone (Clovis: Clovis East HS) and Grappler Anthony Stenschke (Hanford), who both earned first team all-conference and honor roll this past semester.

 

W Soccer (Soc)                   3.234

W Water Polo (WWP)      3.209

M Water Polo (MWP)       3.164

W X-Country (WXC)          3.163

M X-Country (MXC)          3.024

M Basketball (MBB)          3.006

W Basketball (WBB)         2.855

W Volleyball (WVB)          2.755

Wrestling (Wrest)             2.242

 

The honor roll was also well represented by local high school athletes:

ATASCADERO (7): Kirsten Purcell (WXC), Alley Andrade (Soc), Brenae Damery (Soc), Lyndsi Edmonston (WVB), Faith Archibald (WWP), Tina Bell (WWP), Evy Cooper (WWP)

SAN LUIS OBISPO (6): Garron Knox (MXC), Sean Kucer (MXC), Nikki Liddicoat (Soc), Marisol Silva (Soc), Sofia Terry (WWP), Joshua Wilson-Murry (MBB)

PASO ROBLES (2): Sydnie Esser (Soc), Zachary Tucker (MWP)

ARROYO GRANDE (2): Ashlee Linane (Soc), Ryan Sverchek (MWP)

TEMPLETON (1): Mattie Lindsey (WXC)

NIPOMO (1): Alyssa Vargas (Soc)

COAST UNION (1): Martha Mora (Soc)

MORRO BAY (0):

 

 

2018

Fall Semester

Athletic Honor Roll

Alley Andrade- Soccer

Faith Archibald- Water Polo

Tina Bell- Water Polo

Savannah Bohna- Volleyball

Jorge Bueno- Basketball

Steven Chapman- Water Polo

Evy Cooper- Water Polo

Kathryn Cote- Soccer

Iker Cruz- Basketball

Brenae Damery- Soccer

Quinton Davis- Water Polo

Chris DeMartini- Wrestling

Nicolas Dierynck- Basketball

Lyndsi Edmonston- Volleyball

Sadie Emmitt- Water Polo

Macey Esqueda- Basketball

Sydnie Esser- Soccer

Gabi Fabri- Water Polo

Jared Falcone- Cross Country

Alexandre Fanchini- Basketball

Claire Garcia- Basketball

Melecio Gonzalez- Cross Country

Oscar Gonzalez- Basketball

Mathieu Giroud- Basketball

Cooper Greene- Water Polo

Alyssa Greenblatt- Soccer

Gracie Howley- Volleyball

Avery Hunsaker- Water Polo

Alexander Karras- Basketball

Elle Kloberdanz- Water Polo

Garron Knox- Cross Country

Sean Kucer- Cross Country

Nikki Liddicoat- Soccer

Mattie Lindsey- Cross Country

Ashlee Linane- Soccer

Caitlin Luster- Water Polo

Sara Lyles- Cross Country

Martha Mora- Soccer

Siena Oswald- Volleyball

Conor Prolo- Water Polo

Kirsten Purcell- Cross Country

Justin Rappleye- Cross Country

Clayton Sawyer- Water Polo

Bailey Segers- Soccer

Satoshi Shinkawa- Water Polo

Marisol Silva- Soccer

Anthony Stenschke- Wrestling

Jesse Stoy- Wrestling

Ryan Sverchek- Water Polo

Sofia Terry- Water Polo

Zachary Tucker- Water Polo

Kyle Ussery- Water Polo

Alyssa Vargas- Soccer

Parker Wallace- Cross Country

Kylee Wesemann- Water Polo

Joshua Wilson-Murry- Basketball