ESPN1280 Athlete of the Week- Pole Vaulter Jimmy Escobar returned after a month-long layoff to clear a season-high 15' 3" to win his event at the 2019 SBCC Easter Relays. Escobar was one of the favorites for the CCCAA State title, but nagging injuries have kept him out of competition for the past month and threatened his season.  His performance last weekend returned him to an elite and level places him back into contention.  His leap of 15’ 3” equaled his career-high mark set at the 2018 CCCAA Regional Championship and earned him an automatic CCCAA State qualifying mark   

 

BASEBALL- 

COMING UP- Baseball takes a break from its Western State Conference schedule next week to co-host the Cuesta/Hancock Spring Break Tournament.  The Cougars host #8 Cypress on Wednesday (2 PM) and Cerritos, which has won more CCCAA State Baseball titles than any program, on Thursday (2 PM).  The Cougars’ two mid-week games offer them a chance to improve their regional power points for post-season seeding and also provides enough rest for them to be set for their final push for a WSC title the next week.

LAST WEEK- Baseball returned to the top of the Western State Conference, albeit in a three-way tie, after ending its week by beating fellow 1st place team Ventura twice, 5-1 and 4-2, to sweep their season series.  The Cougars began the week with a loss to Santa Barbara, 4-2, and all three teams are knotted atop the WSC standings.  Despite splitting with Oxnard in the 1st round of WSC play, the Cougars may own the best path to the conference title and an automatic playoff berth.  The Condors are currently mired in a five-game losing streak and are scheduled to play four games during the bye week, including three on the road.  Ventura shall play two games against Allan Hancock.  The Pirates won both of their first two games of their series, however the Bulldogs are only two games out of first place and with a pair of wins, and lots of help on the help from the loop’s second division, they still have a path to the title.  Santa Barbara and Moorpark were both pre-season favorites for the WSC crown, but the Raiders have been struggling and have dropped six of their past eight WSC games to fall out of contention, yet they would relish the role of spoiler for the Vaqueros.    

 

SOFTBALL- 

COMING UP- Softball, after playing up to five games in a week, closes the season with only two contests over the next two weeks.  This Thursday (2:30), the Cougars are on the road to face undefeated Western State Conference leader Bakersfield, who has already clinched the WSC crown.  The Renegades beat, 7-0, in their first meeting.  Cuesta hosts its season finale the following Tuesday (2:30) against Pierce. 

LAST WEEK- Softball was 1-7 in the first round of Western State Conference play, but, despite a pair of heartbreak one-run defeats, have closed the gap to 2-4 in the second round with just 1st place Bakersfield and last place Pierce left on their schedule.  Friday’s victory over the Santa Barbara City, 3-2, snapped Cuesta’s five-game losing streak, which began with their first round (rain make-up), run-rule, loss to the Vaqueros, 16-3, in Santa Barbara on April 6.  The Cougars began last week with a loss to local rival Allan Hancock, 12-2 (6 inn) and Ventura, 3-2, before breaking through with their comeback win over Santa Barbara, 3-2.  The Cougars are 8-27 on the season and 3-11 in Western State Conference play. 

  

SWIM & DIVE- 

COMING UP- Swim & Dive travels to College of the Canyons this week for the 2019 Western State Conference Championships.  The three-day championship meet will be broken down into two major sessions each day with preliminary heats in the morning and with finals in the evening.  Cuesta’s men are the defending WSC Champions, however Women’s Swimmer Victoria Donis is the only returning All-WSC Swimmer expected to compete for the Cougars’ this weekend.  Donis, who is also a two-time All-WSC Water Polo player, earned all-WSC honors for the 500 and 1650-freestyles and competed at the 2018 CCCAA State Championship.   Freshman Breaststroker Tristin Bennett joins Donis as one of the Cougars’ best hopes to earn a conference title. Bennett owns the 8th best time in Cuesta History for the 100-breaststroke (1:11.90).  On the men’s side, Freshmen Freestylers, Gabriel Browning and Steven Chapman have been the team’s high scorers in every meet, but multi-talented Satoshi Shinkawa and Zachary Tucker are both title threats in the stroke events.

LAST WEEK- Men’s and Women’s Swim and Dive took last week off to train.  All the swimmers in the State take a bye week before the conference championships for the CCCAA Regional/Conference Diving Championships.  The divers in North and South Regions go to their respective diving championships to be scored together to determine the CCCAA State Qualifiers.  The points accumulated at these meets also count in their teams’ totals at the conference swim championships.  Cuesta has been without diving boards this year and did not send any competitors to last week’s meet. 

 

TRACK & FIELD- 

COMING UP- Track & Field returns to Santa Barbara next Friday (Noon) for the 2019 Western State Conference Preliminary Meet.  The meet is the first half of the WSC’s two-week championship meet and leads into the two-week CCCAA Regional Championships, before the 2019 CCCAA State Meet ends the season with the final standings.  The more than a month-long endurance trip to the top of the standings, both individual and team, begins this Friday in Santa Barbara.

LAST WEEK- Men's Track & Field competed at the non-scoring Santa Barbara Easter Relays on Friday for their final tune-up before the 2019 Western State Conference Preliminary Meet next week. The Cougars had two event winners at the meet. Sophomore Steepler Cam Goldstone out-paced the pack in the Steeplechase with a winning time of 10:20.69 and Pole Vaulter Jimmy Escobar returned after a month-long layoff to clear a season-high 15' 3" to win his event.

 Women's Track & Field competed at the non-scoring Santa Barbara Easter Relays on Friday for their final tune-up before the 2019 Western State Conference Preliminary Meet next week. Thrower Chloe Wood Cougars' only event winner, but three of her teammates added marks to Cuesta's All Time Top 10. Wood won the Shot Put with a throw of 36-11.25, while fellow Thrower Cara Jones posted Cuesta 8th best Discus throw of 121-7. On the track, Sprinter Hannah Weise .08 second of her career-best in the 100-meters to claim Cuesta's 7th spot all time in :12.82, but also has to share her 8th spot on the 200-meter Top 10. Heptathlete Abby Richey covered the distance in :27.19 to tie Weise for the 8th best time in Cuesta History.

 

 

 

Cuesta College

Female Athlete of the Month

March 2019

Hannah Katches- Track & Field

                Cuesta College Athletics Department is proud to announce this month’s selections for the Cuesta Athlete of the Month.  This distinct honor recognizes two Cuesta College Athletes each month during the school year who have performed to the highest standards in their sport.  Our female selection for is March is Sophomore Thrower Hannah Katches.

2018 CCCAA State Qualifier Hannah Katches has returned for her sophomore season and has established herself as the top thrower in the State.  Katches missed all-State honors in the Javelin by one place last year, but this year she is undefeated in five events against CCCAA competition.  She earned 1st place in each of her first four events this season and placed 4th at the Cal Poly Open on March 23.  Katches finished behind one professional and two NCAA throwers at Cal Poly, however her mark of 129’ 1” is the best mark by a CCCAA thrower this year.   Katches is also 12th in the CCCAA State rankings in the Shot Put.  On March 15, her toss of 37’6.75” earned her a CCCAA Regional Championship “B” Standard.  Katches has earned her place among Cuesta’s all-time greats.  She ranks 3rd on Cuesta’s All Time Top 10 in the Javelin and 6th in the Shot Put.  An all-around athlete, Katches is also an all-conference volleyball player and also played basketball for the Cougars her freshman year.

Track & Field begins its five-week championship elimination schedule this month.  The CCCAA State Championships begin May 17.  

 

Cuesta College

Male Athlete of the Month

March 2019

Aidan Nagle- Baseball

Cuesta College Athletics Department is proud to announce this month’s selections for the Cuesta Athlete of the Month.  This distinct honor recognizes two Cuesta College Athletes each month during the school year who have performed to the highest standards in their sport.  Our male selection for March is Sophomore First Baseman Aidan Nagle.

First Baseman Aidan Nagle established himself as one of the State’s premier offensive players during the month of March and led the Cougars to the top of the Western State Conference standings.  Nagle was named to the All-WSC Second Team as a Catcher in 2017, but, after Redshirting last season, has returned as a middle of the order, corner of the infield, slugger.  Nagle played in 11 games during March and went 17-for-42 for a .405 average, while scoring six runs and driving in 20 RBI.  He also collected three doubles, a triple, and a home run to power the Cougars’ offense.  Nagle ended the month with an intact 11-game hitting streak and, on the season, he leads the Cougars in batting (.394), Home Runs (4), RBI (33) and On-Base+Slugging or OPS (1.153).    

The Cougars are 18-11 on the year and complete their conference schedule in April.  

 

 

CCCAA State Announces State Scholar Award Winners

SAN LUIS OBISPO (March 12, 2019)—The California Community College Athletic Association announced its 2017-18 scholarship awards and, as usual, Cuesta College athletes and teams were well represented.  Cuesta Athletics has won more scholar awards (53) than any other college in the CCCAA (see attached chart) and was honored for both its individual scholar-athletes and scholar teams. 

Both of Cuesta’s 2018 Warren Hansen Scholar-Athlete Award winners were among the 14 student-athletes named to the CCCAA State Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll.  All American Aquatics Athletes Mia Viss (Modesto: Enochs HS), now at Arizona State, and Chandler Mankins (Pismo Beach: Arroyo Grande HS), now at UC Irvine, are the 22nd and 23rd Cuesta scholar-athletes to make the honor roll since the award began in 1984. 

 Viss is a four-time Western State Conference Scholar-Athlete in the classroom and was twice accorded All-Western State Conference First Team in the pool.  She was Cuesta Women’s Water Polo’s Team MVP for the 2017 season and was recognized as the top goaltender in the State.  She led the CCCAA with a Cuesta school record 375 saves and earned All American honors.  Mia ended her two-year Cuesta career holding nearly all of the school’s goaltending records.  She also swam for the Cougars for two seasons.  Mia is Majoring in Public Health and has posted a 3.97 GPA at Cuesta College.  She is currently playing water polo at Arizona State University. 

 Mankins re-started his water polo career spending two years on his Mission.  He is a two-time Western State Conference Scholar-Athlete in the classroom and a two-time All-Western State Conference First Team in the pool.  He was named all-State Second Team each of the past two seasons and earned All American honors this past Fall.  Chandler also reached the CCCAA State Meet in swimming this season as part of a relay.  Chandler is a Political Science Major and has posted a 3.74 GPA at Cuesta College.  He is currently playing water polo at University of California-Irvine. 

 Cuesta’s Men’s Water Polo was among the 22 teams honored as the top scholar teams in the state.   This is the fourth-time men’s water polo has been honored and the second time in a row.   It also marks the 30th time a Cuesta team has been recognized since the award began in 1994.  The Cougars also have a streak of a 13-straight years with a scholar team on the list.   Men’s Water Polo finished 3rd in the Western State Conference and reached the playoffs, as the 7th seed, for the 39th consecutive year.  The Cougars reached the 2nd round of the playoffs and finished with a 21-13 overall record.  Ten members of the team were named to the Honor Roll and the team posted a combined 3.221 grade-point average.   

CCCAA Scholar Athletes (est. 1984)

The CCCAA Scholar Athlete Award is the highest student achievement honor awarded annually. The winners, along with the rest of the annual honor roll, are selected by the CCCAA Awards Committee from nominations made by community colleges throughout California.  Candidates for the Scholar-Athlete Award must carry a minimum GPA of 3.5 and must also show outstanding leadership as an athlete, student, or in other college and community activities, as well as have participated in two seasons of sport at a California community college.

1986       Dana Blankenship

1988       Todd Bates

1997       Kathy Andoli

1999       Bryan Parker

2000       Joe Hatke*

2001       Derek Bradley

2001       Amy Sperry

2002       Savio Gomes

2003       Jeremy Waldram*

2003       Leilani Greene

2005       Jared Hollows

2005       Lauren Villa

2009       Chloe Redman

2010       Alex Ramirez

2011       Nic Lalanne

2012       Malte Kramer*

2013       Spencer Silva

2014       Geoff Merker

2015       Molly Casey

2016       John Sinclair

2017       Miranda Daschian

2018       Chandler Mankins

2018       Mia Viss

*Overall Winner

 

CCCAA  Scholar Teams (est. 1995)

The Scholar Team Award is the highest academic team achievement given annually. All team members must have excelled academically with a total GPA of 3.0 or higher. The team should have demonstrated better than average accomplishments in intercollegiate athletic competition.

1999       Men's Cross Country

2001       Men's Water Polo

2004       Women’s Tennis

2005       Women’s Tennis

2005       Women’s Track & Field

2005       Men’s Cross Country

2006       Women’s Volleyball

2006       Men’s Basketball

2007       Women’s Track & Field

2007       Women’s Cross Country

2007       Men’s Basketball

2008       Women’s Track & Field

2008       Women’s Cross Country

2009       Women’s Cross Country

2009       Women’s Basketball

2010       Men’s Basketball

2010       Women’s Basketball

2010       Men’s Water Polo

2010       Women’s Cross Country

2011       Men’s Basketball

2012       Men’s Water Polo

2013       Men’s Basketball

2014       Women’s Swim & Dive

2014       Women’s Track & Field

2014       Wrestling

2015       Men’s Track & Field

2016       Men’s Cross Country

2016       Men’s Water Polo

2016       Women’s Water Polo

2017       Men’s Water Polo

 

 


The Cuesta TV Project has announced its schedule for Spring 2019. The project, an inter-disciplinary undertaking in its ninth year, will feature six live broadcasts of Cuesta athletic contests and three episodes of the monthly interview show ‘Cuesta Sports Monthly’.

Live Game/Event Schedule (Play-by-Play Randy Scovil)
Feb 2 Men’s Basketball v. Allan Hancock 5 PM
Feb 2 Women’s Basketball v. Allan Hancock 7 PM 
Mar 19 Softball v. Bakersfield 2:30 
Apr 25 Baseball v. Oxnard 2:30 
May 7 Athlete of the Year Banquet Noon 
May 9 Athletic Signing Day Noon

Cuesta Sports Monthly (with Peter Schuler)
February Men’s Basketball/Women’s Basketball
March Softball/Track & Field
April Baseball/Swim & Dive 

 

 

 

 CUESTA COLLEGE ANNOUNCES 2018 FALL ATHLETIC HONOR ROLL

                                                               

SAN LUIS OBISPO (January 17, 2019)-- Cuesta has compiled the names of 56 individuals who have risen to the top of Cuesta College’s 2018 Fall Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll, including several repeat honorees.  The success of Cuesta’s student-athletes is significant, as is the fact that 50% of Cuesta College athletes made the honor roll and earned 2018 All Western State Conference Academic Team status.  Cuesta athletes traditionally excel in the classroom and this semester was no exception.  Cuesta’s athletes combined to complete 94.4% of their units and post a program-wide 2.998 GPA.  The average athlete was also loaded well above fulltime status with 15.1 units on the semester.

The Cuesta Scholar-Athlete Honor Roll recognizes the student-athletes who have completed 12 units during the past semester with a grade point average of at least a 3.0 and finished in good standing with their respective team. This year the honor roll has representatives from each of the seven fall sports and both basketball teams.  The women’s soccer team led the way with a combined 3.234 grade point average, while men’s water polo led the men’s teams with a 3.164 GPA. Both teams, along with women’s water polo, men’s basketball, and both cross country teams qualify as nominees for both the Western State Conference and CCCAA State Scholar Team awards.  The 2016 women’s cross country and men’s and women’s water polo teams boosted Cuesta state-leading total to 29 teams to earn a CCCAA/Pepsi Scholar Team award since 1999.  Cuesta has won more CCCAA Scholar-Athlete Awards than any other California Community College and the winners from 2017-18 shall be announced in February.

The Cougars also expect to reap some individual honors at the state level; four Cuesta student-athletes earned straight “A’s” during the semester.  All conference Men’s Basketball Star Iker Cruz (Madrid, ESP) joined Harriers Jared Falcone (Clovis: Clovis East HS), Sean Kucer (SLO HS), and Mattie Lindsey (Templeton HS) from the men’s and women’s cross country teams in posting perfect grades during the Fall semester. 

Seven athletes combined great academic prowess with superior athleticism to also earn 2018 All Western State Conference First Team as athletes.  The septet of double winners represented four of the seven fall sports (basketball's all-conference teams will be announced in March)- In the pool, All State selections Faith Archibald (Atascadero HS) and Gabi Fabri(Sacramento) joined fellow all-WSC First Teamer Kylee Wesemann (Bountiful, UT) to give the Women’s Water Polo three scholar-athletes superstars, while Women’s Soccer also added a pair of first teamers with Cuesta Scoring Record Holder Martha Mora (Cambria: Coast Union HS) and fellow freshman Alley Andrade (Atascadero HS).  The men were represented by Harrier Jared Falcone (Clovis: Clovis East HS) and Grappler Anthony Stenschke (Hanford), who both earned first team all-conference and honor roll this past semester.

 

W Soccer (Soc)                   3.234

W Water Polo (WWP)      3.209

M Water Polo (MWP)       3.164

W X-Country (WXC)          3.163

M X-Country (MXC)          3.024

M Basketball (MBB)          3.006

W Basketball (WBB)         2.855

W Volleyball (WVB)          2.755

Wrestling (Wrest)             2.242

 

The honor roll was also well represented by local high school athletes:

ATASCADERO (7): Kirsten Purcell (WXC), Alley Andrade (Soc), Brenae Damery (Soc), Lyndsi Edmonston (WVB), Faith Archibald (WWP), Tina Bell (WWP), Evy Cooper (WWP)

SAN LUIS OBISPO (6): Garron Knox (MXC), Sean Kucer (MXC), Nikki Liddicoat (Soc), Marisol Silva (Soc), Sofia Terry (WWP), Joshua Wilson-Murry (MBB)

PASO ROBLES (2): Sydnie Esser (Soc), Zachary Tucker (MWP)

ARROYO GRANDE (2): Ashlee Linane (Soc), Ryan Sverchek (MWP)

TEMPLETON (1): Mattie Lindsey (WXC)

NIPOMO (1): Alyssa Vargas (Soc)

COAST UNION (1): Martha Mora (Soc)

MORRO BAY (0):

 

 

2018

Fall Semester

Athletic Honor Roll

Alley Andrade- Soccer

Faith Archibald- Water Polo

Tina Bell- Water Polo

Savannah Bohna- Volleyball

Jorge Bueno- Basketball

Steven Chapman- Water Polo

Evy Cooper- Water Polo

Kathryn Cote- Soccer

Iker Cruz- Basketball

Brenae Damery- Soccer

Quinton Davis- Water Polo

Chris DeMartini- Wrestling

Nicolas Dierynck- Basketball

Lyndsi Edmonston- Volleyball

Sadie Emmitt- Water Polo

Macey Esqueda- Basketball

Sydnie Esser- Soccer

Gabi Fabri- Water Polo

Jared Falcone- Cross Country

Alexandre Fanchini- Basketball

Claire Garcia- Basketball

Melecio Gonzalez- Cross Country

Oscar Gonzalez- Basketball

Mathieu Giroud- Basketball

Cooper Greene- Water Polo

Alyssa Greenblatt- Soccer

Gracie Howley- Volleyball

Avery Hunsaker- Water Polo

Alexander Karras- Basketball

Elle Kloberdanz- Water Polo

Garron Knox- Cross Country

Sean Kucer- Cross Country

Nikki Liddicoat- Soccer

Mattie Lindsey- Cross Country

Ashlee Linane- Soccer

Caitlin Luster- Water Polo

Sara Lyles- Cross Country

Martha Mora- Soccer

Siena Oswald- Volleyball

Conor Prolo- Water Polo

Kirsten Purcell- Cross Country

Justin Rappleye- Cross Country

Clayton Sawyer- Water Polo

Bailey Segers- Soccer

Satoshi Shinkawa- Water Polo

Marisol Silva- Soccer

Anthony Stenschke- Wrestling

Jesse Stoy- Wrestling

Ryan Sverchek- Water Polo

Sofia Terry- Water Polo

Zachary Tucker- Water Polo

Kyle Ussery- Water Polo

Alyssa Vargas- Soccer

Parker Wallace- Cross Country

Kylee Wesemann- Water Polo

Joshua Wilson-Murry- Basketball

 

 

Marsh Honored as Cuesta College’s Coach of the Year

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 29, 2018)- Cuesta Men’s Swim & Dive Coach John Marsh has been recognized as the 2017-18 Cuesta College Coach of the Year.  This is Marsh’s second time to be honored for his work as Cuesta’s Men’s Swim & Dive Coach.  Marsh led his Aqua-Cats to the 2018 Western State Conference title and to 7th place at the 2018 CCCAA State Swim & Dive Championships.  In the pool, Cuesta’s 53rd recipient of the George Silveria Career Student-Athlete Award Austin Barton led the team.  Barton and fellow All Americans Sean Mylan and Dan Lambert all won two individual events to power the Cougars to the conference title and returned them to the State’s Top 10 State with multiple CCCAA State Championship final appearances. Marsh, who also coaches men’s water polo and women’s swim & dive, has been recognized as the Western State Conference Coach of the Year nine times, including twice for men’s swim and dive, over his 15 years at Cuesta.    

This award recognizes the highest level of coaching achieved at Cuesta College during a year of competition.  It was first officially presented in 2009.  The award is based on a mathematical formula that weighs a coach’s individual performance as well as the on-field success of his/her team.  

Cuesta Coaches Award

Cuesta College Coach of the Year (est. 2009)

2008-09          Mike Napoli, Women’s Tennis

2009-10          Rusty Blair, Men’s Basketball

2010-11          Joe Dansby, Wrestling

2011-12          Brian Locher, Women’s Cross Country

2012-13          John Marsh, Men’s Swim & Dive

2013-14          Joe Dansby, Wrestling

2014-15          Joe Dansby, Wrestling

2015-16          Bob Miller, Baseball

2016-17          Brian Locher, Men’s Cross Country

2017-18        John Marsh, Men’s Swim & Dive

  

Andrew Navigato and Torie White Named Cuesta’s

2018 Outstanding Athletes of the Year

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 8, 2018) – In 2003 the Cuesta Athletic Department instituted its first true Athlete of the Year Award.  The coaching staff was encouraged to nominate their best athlete for the award and committee was created that would weigh performance as the highest criteria.  Today Cuesta announced its Outstanding Athletes of the Year for the sixteenth time. This year’s winners are Baseball Star Andrew Navigato (Riverside) and Aquatic Star Torie White (Los Osos: Morro Bay HS).  Both of athletes led their teams to the post-season and established themselves as state-level elite athletes.  

2018 Western State Conference Player of the Year Andrew Navigato (Riverside) displayed excellence at the plate, on the bases, and in the field as one of the State’s elite players.  He led the Cougars in runs scored (44), Triples (6), Runs Batted In (52), and batting average (.387).  As a 2018 All State First Team player, Navigato played every game and led the team into the playoffs by ending the regular season riding a 23-game hitting streak.  A two-time all-WSC First Team selection and two-time Cuesta Team MVP, Navigato played to win and put himself on the line in every game.  He holds the school record with 28 hit by pitches and is 10th all-time with 100 career hits.  Coach Bob Miller says, “Andrew has been a team leader the past two seasons.  He is having one of the best offensive seasons in years at Cuesta.  He has been a huge part of our success.  His leadership and influence has been a major bonus as well.” 

All American Swimmer Torie White (Los Osos: Morro Bay HS) is one of the most competitive athletes to ever suit up for Cuesta.  She won two Western State Conference titles this year, in the 50 and 100 freestyles, and is poised to earn All American honors in three events after reaching the State Finals in the 50, 100 and 200 freestyles.  Torie has established herself as one of the all time greats in Cuesta’s dominant aquatics program.  She ranks 2nd all time at Cuesta in the 50-freestyle, 100-freestyle, and 50-butterfly.  She also posted Cuesta Top 10 marks this season in the 200-freestyle, 100-butterfly, 200-backstroke and both the 100 and 400-individual medleys.  In addition, Torie swam the anchor leg on two of Cuesta record relays during her freshman season.  In her other sport, Torie was named to the 2017 All-Western State Conference First Team for water polo and led Cuesta to the second round of the CCCAA Regional Playoffs.  She scored 40 goals and dished out a team-high 43 assists for the Cuesta Poloists.

Swim Coach John Marsh says, “Torie is a fierce competitor, who showed great sportsmanship, regardless of her winning or losing the race. Torie was joy to coach and be around.”

Water Polo Coach Pete Schuler says, “Torie is an amazing young woman and never holds back in anything she does, no matter the odds, the score or the distance.  She is a leader in and out of the pool and always pushes people to do and be their best.”

Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year

2003           David Lamar, Carpinteria, CA (Baseball)              

2004           Kevin Bradley, Long Beach, CA (Water Polo, Swim)        

2005           Mike Brown, Davis, CA (Baseball)                        

2006           Jeff Chaney, Arroyo Grande, CA (Water Polo)                 

2007           Michael Williams, Sutter Creek, CA (Wrestling)               

2008           Quentin Cate, Cambria, CA (Baseball)         

2009           Tom Schumacher, Dudelange, LUX (Basketball)             

2010           Roger Guardia, Matadepera, ESP (Basketball)                

2011           Eric Marsh, Arroyo Grande, CA (Water Polo)         

2012           Malte Kramer, Freiburg, DEU (Basketball)            

2013           Brady Moore, Santa Barbara, CA (Water Polo)               

2014           Georan Meendering, Visalia, CA (Swimming)        

2015           Connor Fisher, Lake Isabella, CA (Cross Country, Track)

2016           Brendan Jenkins, Pleasanton, CA (Baseball)                  

2017           Sean McDermott, Kings Beach, CA (Cross Country)

2018          Andrew Navigato, Riverside, CA (Baseball)                                                                     

Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year

 2003           Shanna DeMichelle, Napa, CA (Swim)

2004           Christina Reyes, Los Osos, CA (Cross Country, Track)

2005           Jessie Ritchie, Arroyo Grande, CA (Tennis)

2006           Lindsay Campana, Templeton, CA (Softball)

2007           Whitney Levicki, Santa Cruz, CA (Water Polo)

2008           Julie Coelho, Lemoore, CA (Volleyball)

2009           Chloe Redman, Morro Bay, CA (Tennis)

2010           Kelly Barmann, Cimarron, NM (Cross Country)

2011           Alexandria Bernard, Porterville, CA (Water Polo, Swim)

2012           Devon Kelsey, Atascadero, CA (Cross Country, Track)

2013           Kryn Masutani, Honolulu, HI (Softball)

2014           Riley Cooks, Coarsegold, CA (Volleyball, Track)

2015           Rachel Gruetzmacher, Atascadero, CA (Water Polo, Swim)

2016           Augusta Thomason, San Diego, CA (Track)  

2017           Miranda Daschian, Atascadero, CA (Cross Country, Track)

2018          Torie White, Los Osos, CA (Swim) 

Austin Barton Named Cuesta’s

2018 George Silveria Memorial Student-Athlete Award

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 8, 2018) - The George Silveria Memorial Student/Athlete Career Award was established in 1966 by the Booster Club Board of Directors to honor and serve as a memorial for George Silveria. George was a graduate of San Luis Obispo District Junior College in 1948. He was the captain of the Championship football team in 1947, he was an executive member of the student body, and he was a very good student and was extensively involved in the community. He was well respected by his teammates, coaches, teachers and fellow peers. He truly exemplified the meaning of student/athlete. George served in World War II and died of Leukemia in 1961. The award has been given annually and from 1966 to 2002 as the Cuesta Athlete of the Year Award. Cuesta began giving a men’s and a women’s award in 1978 and did so until 2003, when Cuesta established the Outstanding Athlete of the Year Award, which left the George Silveria Award to stand on its own as a career award. It was decided that the merits emphasized by the award were not restricted by gender and the athletic department returned to only one award per year. This is the 53rd year of Cuesta College Athletics and the 53rd year of the George Silveria Award.
The award takes into consideration the student/athletes’ career as an athlete, their involvement in the college and community, sportsmanship, citizenship, coachability and leadership on and off the field. In a sense, this award exemplifies type of athlete we strive to mold here at Cuesta.
The 2018 George Silveria Athletic Career Award winner is Aquatic Star Austin Barton (Albany, OR).  Barton competed in both water polo and swimming for two seasons.  In his individual sport, swimming, Barton possesses outstanding speed, however it is his overall athleticism that also made him a star in water polo.    

Barton is a two-time CCCAA State Qualifier in swimming and earned All American honors in the 50-freestyle as a freshman and should add honors in the 100 and 200 freestyles to earn All American in three events this Spring.  He is a two-time Cuesta Men’s Swim & Dive Team MVP and led the team to the 2018 Western State Conference title and to 7th place at the CCCAA State Swim & Dive Championships.  Barton won Western State Conference titles in the 100 and 200 this season, but was second in the circuit in the 50-freestyle, which was the only event he won as a freshman. He owns Cuesta record marks in the non-championship 50-breaststroke (:28.39) and 100-individual medley (:57.93) and is in the Top 10 for a total of six events.  In his specialty, Barton ranks 3rd all time in both the 50-freestyle (:20.90) and 100-freestyle (:45.91) and 5th in the 200-freestyle (1:42.36).   

Barton was a two-year starter on Cuesta Men’s Water Polo team and led the Cougars to a pair of playoff berths.  The Cougars were a combined 44-29 over his two campaigns and Barton was the Cougars’ top fastbreak threat and one of the team’s best outside shooters.  He scored 84 goals in his two seasons and earned all-conference 2nd team as a sophomore. 

Barton twice earned All-Western State Conference Academic honors competed at Cuesta College and has compiled a 3.5 GPA over his first three semesters.  He has accepted a scholarship to compete in water polo and swimming at Concordia-Irvine next year. 

George Silveria Career Student-Athlete

1966                                       Ray Sayler (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

1967                                       Mark Anderson (Cross Country, Track & Field)

1968                                       Jim Sunderland (Wrestling)

1969                                       Richard Abney (Football, Wrestling)

1970                                       Steve Mowrey (Golf)

1971                                       Larry Ramos (Football, Wrestling)

1972                                       George Palmer (Wrestling)

1973                                       Camillo Alarcio (Football, Wrestling)

1974                                       Paul Kinne (Football, Baseball)

1975                                       Rusty Kuntz (Football, Basketball, Baseball)

                                               & Dave Rusco (Basketball, Baseball)

1976                                       Kevin Hunstad (Football, Wrestling)

1977                                       Randy Roeder (Football, Baseball)

                        Male                                                    Female

1978               Edmund Alarcio (FB, MTF)              Laura McCarthy (WXC, WTF)

1979               Shawn Kuhn (MBB, Golf)                Celeste Martyn (WXC, WTF)

1980               Steve Mitchell (MBB, MTF)               Catherine Belcher (WXC, WTF, SB)

1981               Gregg Fambrough (MWP, MSD)       Joanne Cooper (VB)

1982               Tom McKeown (MXC, MTF)             Heidi Hausner (VB, WSD)

1983               Matt Armbruster (MXC, MTF)          Karen Canfield (SB)

1984               Bill Lucia (MWP, MSD)                      Toni Venturini (VB)

1985               Sean Chambers (MBB, MTF)           Kelly Buzza (WXC, WTF)

1986               Hank Peterson (MWP, MSD)            Tracey Ross (WXC, WTF)

1987               Karl Blum (MWP, MSD)                    Cathy Jones (WXC, WTF)

1988               Todd Bates (MWP, MSD)                  Jennifer Bland (WSD)

                       & Kelly Porter (MWP, MSD)

1989               Brad Dodge (MT)                               Vanessa Hornbuckle (VB, WBB)

                                                                                    & Kathryn Krieger (WXC, WTF)

1990               Steve Long (MWP, MSD)                   Monica Castro (WT)

1991               Dean Jefferis (MWP, MSD)               Melissa McCormick (WSD)

                                                                                   & Cee Cee Yancy (WBB)

1992               Geoff Bradshaw (MTF)                    Alyssa Van Schmus (WTF)

1993               Kipp Ortenberger (MXC, MTF)         Erin Breeze (VB, WBB)

1994               Kipp Ortenberger (MXC, MTF)         Wendy Ward (VB, WBB)

1995               Mike Barrow (MWP, MSD)                Courtney Peters (WT)

1996               Shannon Lamb (MWP, MSD)           Carrie Musolff (VB, WBB, WT)

1997               Marco Hanlon (BB)                           Anicia Bonds (WBB, WTF)

1998               Mark Merlo (MWP, MSD)                   Ashley Messer (VB, WBB)

1999               Chris Lund (MWP, MSD)                   Ashley Messer (VB, WBB)

2000               Sergio Reyes (MXC, MTF)                Mary Benson (WWP, WSD)

2001               Patrick Furelos (MWP, MSD)            Melinda Flores (WXC, WTF)

2002               Doug Leach (MWP, MSD)                  Courtney Christy (WWP, WSD)

2003                                       Katie Dacus (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2004                                       Christina Reyes (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2005                                       Bryan Etnrye (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2006                                       Chris Stehula (Cross Country, Track, Swim & Dive)

2007                                       Becca Reyes (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2008                                       Ian Starkie (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2009                                       Tammy Barksdale (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2010                                       Kayla Cribbs (Volleyball, Basketball)

2011                                       Evan Norton (Water Polo, Swim& Dive)

2012                                       Alexandria Bernard (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2013                                       Erin Casey (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

                                               & Matt Giancanelli (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2014                                       Riley Cooks (Volleyball, Track & Field)

2015                                       Rachel Gruetzmacher (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

2016                                       Aly Voth (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2017                                       Sean McDermott (Cross Country, Track & Field)

2018                                       Austin Barton (Water Polo, Swim & Dive)

 

Mia Viss and Chandler Mankins Named Cuesta’s

2018 Warren Hansen Scholar-Athletes of the Year

SAN LUIS OBISPO (May 8, 2017) – In 2002 the Cuesta Athletic Department established and named the Warren Hansen Scholar-Athlete Award in recognition of former Cuesta Athletic Director Warren Hansen’s 36-year commitment to academic excellence.  A student must maintain a 3.5 GPA and be nominated on the basis of their citizenship and athletic performance. Both of the athletes will represent Cuesta at the Conference and State as Cuesta College’s CCCAA Scholar Award nominees. This year’s winners are both All American Water Polo Goaltenders- Mia Viss (Modesto) and Chandler Mankins (Pismo Beach: Arroyo Grande HS)

Mia Viss is a three-time Western State Conference Scholar-Athlete in the classroom and was twice accorded All-Western State Conference First Team in the pool.  She was Cuesta Women’s Water Polo’s Team MVP this season and was recognized as the top goaltender in the State.  She led the CCCAA with a Cuesta school record 375 saves and earned All American honors.  Mia ended her two-year Cuesta career holding nearly all of the school’s goaltending records.  She also swam for the Cougars for two seasons.  Mia is Majoring in Public Health and has posted a 3.97 GPA over her first three semesters at Cuesta College. 

Chandler Mankins re-started his water polo career spending two years on his Mission.  He is a two-time Western State Conference Scholar-Athlete in the classroom and a two-time All-Western State Conference First Team in the pool.  He was named all-State Second Team each of the past two seasons and earned All American honors this past Fall.  Chandler also reached the CCCAA State Meet in swimming this season as part of a relay.  Chandler is a Political Science Major and has posted a 3.74 GPA at Cuesta College.

Both Mia and Chandler shall represent Cuesta at the Conference and State level as Cuesta College’s CCCAA Scholar Award nominees.  Their nominations will move forward to the conference level in September. 

Cuesta has earned more CCCAA Scholar-Athlete Awards than any other community college. 

Male                                                                  Female

2002    Savio Gomes (Water Polo)                    Virlena Bascos (Basketball)

2003    Jeremy Waldram (Wrestling)               Leilani Greene (X-Country/Track)

2004    Kevin Bradley (Water Polo/Swim)       Chelsea Tallcott (Soccer)

2005    Jared Hollows (Track)                         Lauren Villa (Basketball)

2006    Jon Jordan (Track)                              Clare Nowel (X-Country/Track)

2007    Mark Stephen (Water Polo)                   Haley Woeste (Basketball)

2008    Quinn Clair (Baseball)                         Majida Fazal (X-Country/Track)

2009    Miles Wallace (Wrestling)                    Chloe Redman (Tennis)

2010    Demian Nelson (Diving)                        Alex Ramirez (Softball)

2011    Nic Lalanne (Water Polo)                      Kaysea Woods (Soccer)

2012    Malte Kramer (Basketball)                   Ensley Allmon (Volleyball)

2013    Spencer Silva (Water Polo)                   Julia Mills (X-Country/Track)

2014    Geoff Merker (Wrestling)                      Karissa Sternfels (Water Polo/Swim)

2015    John Sinclair (Wrestling)                     Molly Casey (Water Polo/Swim)

2016    Nick Rutckyj (Baseball)                       Keiley Hansen (Soccer)

2017    Modan Goldman (Wrestling)                Miranda Daschian (X-Country/Track)

2018   Chandler Mankins (Water Polo/Swim)  Mia Viss (Water Polo/Swim)